PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy matters to us. We intend to collect data only for the pursuance of providing a better service, and to facilitate a working relationship with our clients. Please read the following policy carefully, and contact us for further clarification should anything be unclear.


Circular Economy Mid Wales Ltd is a Private Limited Company (11874821) registered in Wales at 9 Broad Street, Newtown, Powys. SY16 2LU.


We collect, where possible, names, addresses, email and other contact details, when a user registers, purchases or uses our services, completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter, etc for the purposes of establishing a database of customers who may wish to elicit goods or services from us in the future. We do not collect data from or through third parties, nor do we ‘sell’ you details onward to any other organisation. Financial information is processed through Paypal and traditional banking mechanisms.  


Your data can be used for:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience

  • account set up and administration

  • delivering marketing and events communication

  • carrying out polls and surveys

  • internal research and development purposes

  • providing goods and services

  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)

  • meeting internal audit requirements


CEMW (SkillShop) holds your data as a result of you registering an interest in one or more of our services or becoming a member of the SkillShop group or website, and thereby consenting to the holding of said data. You can request your removal from our contactable database by notifying, in writing, CEMW Head Office – 9 Broad Street, Newtown, Powys.


CEMW share your data only when necessary to provide our services or conduct our business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing, or when compelled to do so by law.

Your data is stored physically and electronically within the CEMW (SkillShop) project. (Wales) Your data is processed by the Project Manager.

We hold your personal data for the duration of the SkillShop project, or until GDPR requirements dictate. Your data subsequently will be destroyed/erased.


Under the GDPR, we respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. Your personal data can be viewed upon request (in writing) and a subsequent duration of not more than ten (10) days at the offices of CEMW. Here you can consider:


  • access to personal information

  • correction and deletion

  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

  • data portability

  • restriction of processing and objection

  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office


Restrictions apply only in the event that if fulfilling the data subject request it exposes personal data about another individual, or if we are asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

Where we provide links to external sites, and/or resources from our website, this does not imply endorsement on our part unless explicitly expressed otherwise, and we take no responsibility for the content or otherwise of any such linked website.

Contact us by email at domore@skill-shop.org.uk or by telephone, 07572 731472 or at our offices resident at 9 Broad Street, Newtown, Powys. SY16 2LU.

 

©2019 by SkillShop. Proudly created with Wix.com